Legal notice

All visitors and are welcome to read and use the website www.sim.aero subject to the conditions set out below as well as the applicable laws.

OWNER OF THE WEBSITE
SIMAERO holding, SASU
Registration # 841 162 084
26 av de la Demi Lune, 95700 Roissy en France, France
(Hereinafter- “SIMAERO”)

WEBSITE ACCESSIBILITY AND CONTENT
SIMAERO strives as far as possible to ensure that its services are accessible 7 days a week and 24 hours a day. However, the website www.sim.aero may interrupt access, notably for reasons of maintenance and upgrading, or for any other reasons, specifically technical reasons.
SIMAERO provides users of the website www.sim.aero with available and verified information and tools, but it cannot be held responsible for any errors in or unavailability of certain information.  It is the visitor’s responsibility to use the information on this website with due care and attention, and to carry out any necessary checks before entering into any legal obligations.
We ask website visitors to inform us of any omissions, errors or corrections by filling in the contact form.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
SIMAERO is under no circumstances liable for the interruptions mentioned under point or the consequences which may arise from them for the user or any third party.
SIMAERO offers no guarantee as to the accuracy or up-to-date status of the information presented on this site.
SIMAEROis not liable for any damage or any temporary or permanent incident occurring to the user’s data or computer hardware when accessing the site, when working through its pages or in general during the transmission of the computer programs and files which compose the site on his receiving hardware. In particular, SIMAERO is not liable for the potential transmission of any viruses via its site.
SIMAEROis not liable for any damage which may arise from unauthorised intrusion into its computer systems and/or fraudulent use of its transmission mechanisms. It accepts no liability, notably in the event of any theft of data following an intrusion into its computer systems. However, SIMAERO does use the appropriate methods to prevent illegal intrusions.
 
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
The structure, the layout and all the elements contained in this site are protected, in favour of SIMAERO and/or its potential suppliers or partners, notably by the laws on (i) copyright and associated rights, (ii) the protection of computer programs, and (iii) databases. Users undertake not to breach the rights of SIMAERO and/or its potential suppliers or partners.
Other names of products or companies mentioned on this site may constitute the brands of their respective owners. Users are not authorised to modify, copy, distribute, transmit, disseminate, represent, reproduce, publish, award under licence, transfer or sell any information, software, product or service obtained from this site, or to create works derived from the elements mentioned above, without the prior written consent of SIMAERO.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES
Web spaces outside the domain of this website and notably the spaces to which users may be directed by means of hypertext links within the pages of this site remain the sole liability of the holders of those web spaces.
The point is that SIMAERO cannot exercise any permanent control over those sites, or bear any liability as to their content. The insertion of such links does not mean that SIMAERO approves the elements contained on those sites.
SIMAERO thus takes no liability, notably with regard to the material, to the data of any kind whatsoever contained or disseminated on those web spaces to which users may be referred, or to any processing of personal data that may be conducted through them.

DATA PROTECTION 
Users of this website www.sim.aero acknowledge that they have the skills and means required to access and use this website. Users of this website must comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (European Union law, Regulation on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data), any breach of which may be punished as a criminal offence.  In particular, they must refrain from engaging in any data collection, misuse, and in general, any action likely to undermine a person's private life or reputation, in relation to the personal information they access.

PERSONAL DATA
Users are informed that in accordance with Article 27 of the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, the information provided via the forms on the website may be used by SIMAERO. Users have the right to access and correct this data.
Furthermore, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, SIMAERO does not collect personal data other than those Visitors voluntarily provide with their consent on the Website (i.e. name, first name, contact details including the email address, function and organisation), either when they sign up for newsletters, send a contact request, or register to events.
 
GOVERNING LAW
The use of this website is governed by the European Union law and the French law, each for its applicability, and to the exclusion of any other legislation. 

COOKIES
This site uses cookies, which are files stored on your computer enabling easy access to the services on offer.  Under no circumstances shall the cookies on this site be used to collect personal data without your express consent.  This information shall not be transmitted outside SIMAERO, and shall not be used for unsolicited communication campaigns.  For your information, you can block these cookies by configuring your computer accordingly. 

MISCELLANEOUS
Should any individual stipulation in the present conditions be ruled invalid or inapplicable, vis-à-vis the laws in force, such an invalid or inapplicable stipulation will be deemed to be replaced by a valid and applicable stipulation of which the content is as close as possible to that of the original stipulation, and all the other stipulations in the agreement will remain in force.
The present provisions reflect the whole of the agreements between the visitor and SIMAERO concerning this site, and they cancel and supersede all previous or contemporary communications and proposals, in electronic, written or oral form, between the user and SIMAERO, concerning this site.
SIMAERO reserves the right to modify the terms, conditions and warnings by virtue of which this site is offered.